Privacy Policy for Blue Sky Detailing and Affiliated Companies

Blue Sky Detailing values the privacy of our customers and is committed to protecting personal information. We typically collect company or your personal information with your consent through a web registration form, when you call a sales or support associate, or purchase products or services. At times, however, personal information is obtained from other sources, such as government bodies or third parties, as permitted by law. Except with actual or implied consent, or as permitted or required by law, Blue Sky Detailing will not sell or distribute personal information outside of Blue Sky Detailing and its current and future affiliated companies.

1. Application of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the information practices of Blue Sky Detailing and to all of its business operations, products and services, including:
  • Print and electronic publications published by Blue Sky Detailing.
  • Conferences and other events produced by Blue Sky Detailing.
  • Email newsletters or marketing material related to Blue Sky Detailing products and services.
  • This Blue Sky Detailing Website.
  • Blue Sky Detailing customers and potential customer relations.

2. Personal Information

Personal information will be collected, used, stored and disclosed by Blue Sky Detailing, electronically or otherwise, only with the knowledge and consent of the individual to whom it relates. As appropriate, Blue Sky Detailing will ask for specific consent to collect, use, store and disclose personal information. This may be in writing or orally. In some cases, consent can be implied through an individual relationship or conduct with Blue Sky Detailing.

The purpose of collecting personal information will be expressly stated by Blue Sky Detailing whenever solicited and will not be used for purposes other than those stated. Where the purpose for the collection of personal information is unclear, you can ask a Blue Sky Detailing representative with whom you are dealing to provide an explanation of the purpose for the data collection.

Personal information obtained by Blue Sky Detailing will not be shared with third parties, except as permitted or required by law and/or unless the actual or implied consent of the person to whom the personal information applies is obtained beforehand. Blue Sky Detailing uses third party service providers from time to time to carry out certain functions, and you consent to disclosure of your personal information to such service providers.

Information which Blue Sky Detailing treats as personal is all information that is identifiable to an individual or information that permits an individual to be identified. This includes the individual’s IP address and the information collected through Blue Sky Detailing’s web registration form, or sales or support associates. Personal information does not include business contact information, such as name, title, business address and business telephone number when used for business communications.

A. Security. Personal information collected from the Blue Sky Detailing Website is always collected on a secure web server using 128-bit encryption. Personal information is safeguarded on Blue Sky Detailing servers. Access to the personal information on Blue Sky Detailing servers is protected by the use of a security system, a firewall, passwords, and in some cases encryption.

B. Identifying Subscribers. An individual may be required to register on the Blue Sky Detailing Website to gain access to content. A registrant is normally required to supply personal information when creating his or her account. After registration, a small file (commonly called a “cookie”) is created and stored on the registrant’s computer to: (a) maintain access to content; and (b) facilitate the use of the Website through bypass of the sign-in process upon successive visits. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many websites use them.

C. Purposes. Personal information collected through Blue Sky Detailing’s web registration form is subject to Blue Sky Detailing’s Privacy Policy and is collected for the following express purposes:
  • To fulfill your information subscription request on www.blueskydetailing.com.
  • To ensure that you qualify to receive access to the Blue Sky Detailing Website or publications.
  • To contact you regarding your registration in order to verify the information supplied by you and to allow you to make changes to your information. Contact may be made via email, mail, fax or telephone.
  • To respond to sales inquiries, to determine which of its products are most useful, and for survey purposes.
  • To inform you of new products, services or information related to Blue Sky Detailing or to the industry.
  • To provide products and services to you from time to time.
  • To maintain our relationship with you including, without limitation, communicating with you from time to time as required and maintaining mailing lists.
Blue Sky Detailing only collects personal information as required to meet the purposes that have been identified. We do not indiscriminately collect or retain information. Blue Sky Detailing may from time to time modify the purposes for collecting personal information.

D. Transfer. Blue Sky Detailing may transfer the personal information collected to its current and future affiliates to enable them to fulfill the purposes listed under Section C.

E. Opting Out. A recipient may, at any time, opt out of receiving any Blue Sky Detailing email newsletters or emails from Blue Sky Detailing which inform about new products, services or information related to the industry by so indicating at the time that information is being given to Blue Sky Detailing, or thereafter, by following the simple steps stated in any such Blue Sky Detailing email received or by using this link to submit your unsubscribe request.

At no time shall consent to collect, use, store and disclose personal information be a condition for supplying a product or service, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose.

An individual may also revoke his or her consent to the collection of his or her personal data. The individual can exercise this right by contacting Blue Sky Detailing (at the address shown below).

F. Accuracy of Collected Personal Information. An individual has the right of access to, and the right to correct his or her collected personal data. The individual can exercise these rights on request and free of charge. If a cost is associated in order to produce the request, Blue Sky Detailing shall notify the customer upon receipt of request. Blue Sky Detailing reserves the right to confirm your identity before complying with any access request. Blue Sky Detailing will from time to time on its own initiative, or immediately upon an individual’s request, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated personal information retained by Blue Sky Detailing.

Information that is no longer being used for the reasons stated upon collection is deleted from our databases after five years.
To access or change your personal information, or for any matters pertaining to privacy of personal information, please contact our chief privacy officer as follows

Blue Sky Detailing
2450 Derry Rd East, Hangar 9
Mississauga, Ontario L5S 1B2 Canada
Telephone: 888-2-BLUESKYDETAILING
Email: service@blueskydetailing.com

3. Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information may also be collected automatically from the Blue Sky Detailing Website in the form of web logs. The web logs are used to analyze anonymous behavior on the Blue Sky Detailing Website for the purposes of improving Blue Sky Detailing products and services. On occasion aggregate statistics will be provided to reputable third-party companies, but these statistics will contain no personally identifiable information.

4. Liability

The Blue Sky Detailing Website and Blue Sky Detailing email newsletters may contain links to third party websites, for whose information practices Blue Sky Detailing is not responsible. When leaving the Blue Sky Detailing Website or Blue Sky Detailing email newsletters, please read the privacy policy applicable to the website to which any link is being made.

Blue Sky Detailing is not responsible for the use by third parties and Blue Sky Detailing employees who have both lawfully and unlawfully obtained individual’s data from Blue Sky Detailing’s Website or database.

5. Modifications

Blue Sky Detailing reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which will be given by posting the revised Privacy Policy on this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically, and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of our site after any such modifications will constitute: (a) your acknowledgment of any modified Privacy Policy; and (b) your agreement to abide and be bound by any modified Policy.

6. Complaint Procedure

If a client of Blue Sky Detailing has a complaint in relation to handling of their personal information, they should first refer to the Privacy Policy to define the circumstances where Blue Sky Detailing has failed to adhere to the policy as we have set out herein.

The customer should contact the chief privacy officer noted above in Section 2(f), with the following details:
  • Your name
  • Your address, email address and where you prefer to be reached
  • If you prefer, fax number with area code
  • The nature of your complaint
  • Details relevant to the matter and with whom you have already discussed the issue
If your concern is not resolved to your complete satisfaction, please feel free to contact:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

7. Anti-Spam

Blue Sky Detailing will ensure that consent is obtained, either implied or express, prior to sending commercial electronic messages (CEM).
Implied consent from an existing Blue Sky Detailing business relationship will be valid for two years after purchase or contact expiration or six months after an inquiry or application.

Blue Sky Detailing will solicit express consent (orally or in writing) by requesting parties to “opt-in” to receive CEMs. Requests to opt-in must include:
  • The purpose of the consent
  • The name of the person/company seeing the consent
  • Contact information, mailing address and phone or email address
  • Statement that the person can withdraw their consent
Blue Sky Detailing will ensure that all CEMs include the ability to unsubscribe within sixty days after the message was sent.
© 2007 - 2022 Blue Sky Detailing  | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy